Directed by:
Jennifer YuhScreenplay:
Chad HodgeCinematography:
Kramer MorgenthauComposer:
Benjamin WallfischCast:
Bradley Whitford, Mandy Moore, Amandla Stenberg, Gwendoline Christie, Harris Dickinson, Mark O'Brien, Wallace Langham, Patrick Gibson, Sammi Rotibi (more)Plots(1)
When teens mysteriously develop powerful new abilities, they are declared a threat by the government and detained. Sixteen-year-old Ruby, one of the most powerful young people anyone has encountered, escapes her camp and joins a group of runaway teens seeking safe haven. Soon this newfound family realizes that, in a world in which the adults in power have betrayed them, running is not enough and they must wage a resistance, using their collective power to take back control of their future. (20th Century Fox Home Entertainment)
(more)Cast
Bradley Whitford
USA
Best movies:
Awakenings (1990)
Philadelphia (1993)
Scent of a Woman (1992)
Mandy Moore
USA
Best movies:
Raiponce (2010)
A Walk to Remember (2002)
Dedication (2007)
Amandla Stenberg
USA
Best movies:
Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse (2023)
The Hunger Games: Catching Fire (2013) - a.f.
Where Hands Touch (2018)
Gwendoline Christie
UK
Best movies:
Star Wars: The Force Awakens (2015)
The Friend (2019)
Star Wars: The Last Jedi (2017)
Harris Dickinson
UK
Best movies:
Where the Crawdads Sing (2022)
Triangle of Sadness (2022)
The Iron Claw (2023)
Mark O'Brien
Canada
Best movies:
Marriage Story (2019)
Arrival (2016)
Bad Times at the El Royale (2018)
Wallace Langham
USA
Best movies:
Ford v Ferrari (2019)
The Boys (2019) (series)
The Social Network (2010)
Patrick Gibson
UK
Best movies:
Their Finest (2016)
Tolkien (2019)
Gold (2014)
Sammi Rotibi
Best movies:
Django Unchained (2012)
Lord of War (2005)
Tears of the Sun (2003)
Golden Brooks
USA
Best movies:
Impostor (2001)
Timecode (2000)
Something New (2006)
Miya Cech
Japan
Best movies:
Always Be My Maybe (2019)
The Darkest Minds (2018)
Rim of the World (2019)
Catherine Dyer
USA
Best movies:
Stranger Things (2016) (series)
The Blind Side (2009)
I, Tonya (2017)
Deja Dee
Best movies:
Dopesick (2021) (series)
Richard Jewell (2019)
The Peanut Butter Falcon (2019)
Allie McCulloch
Best movies:
Lords of Dogtown (2005)
May December (2023)
The Night House (2020)
Skylan Brooks
USA
Best movies:
The Get Down (2016) (series)
Seven Pounds (2008)
Southpaw (2015)
McCarrie McCausland
USA
Best movies:
The Good Lie (2014)
The Darkest Minds (2018)
The Diabolical (2015)
Lidya Jewett
Ethiopia
Best movies:
Wonder (2017)
Les Figures de l'ombre (2016)
Black Panther (2018)
Darren Alford
USA
Best movies:
The Darkest Minds (2018)
Charm City Kings (2020)
Drew Scheid
Best movies:
Stranger Things (2016) (series)
Just Mercy (2019)
Words on Bathroom Walls (2020)
Charles Green
USA
Best movies:
Stranger Things (2016) (series)
Thor: Ragnarok (2017)
Richard Jewell (2019)