Directed by:
Uwe BollScreenplay:
Guinevere TurnerCinematography:
Mathias NeumannComposer:
Henning LohnerCast:
Kristanna Loken, Ben Kingsley, Michelle Rodriguez, Will Sanderson, Udo Kier, Geraldine Chaplin, Matthew Davis, Michael Madsen, Meat Loaf, Michael Paré (more)Plots(1)
This action-horror film is set in ancient Romania and stars Kristianna Loken as Rayne, a half-human/half-vampire sworn to kill her evil tyrant vampire father (Ben Kingsley). Michael Madsen, Michelle Rodriguez, and Matthew Davis play a trio of vampire hunters who ally themselves with Rayne. (official distributor synopsis)
Cast
Kristanna Loken
USA
Best movies:
Terminator 3: Rise of the Machines (2003)
The Ring of the Nibelungs (2004) (TV movie)
Gangland (2001)
Ben Kingsley
UK
Best movies:
Schindler's List (1993)
Shutter Island (2010)
Anne Frank: The Whole Story (2001) (TV movie)
Michelle Rodriguez
USA
Best movies:
Avatar (2009)
Blacktino (2011)
Dungeons & Dragons: Honor Among Thieves (2023)
Will Sanderson
Canada
Best movies:
Hot Wheels Highway 35 World Race (2003)
Angels in the Endzone (1997) (TV movie)
The Long Weekend (2005)
Udo Kier
German Empire
Best movies:
The Kingdom (1994) (series)
Narcissus and Psyche (1980)
Breaking the Waves (1996)
Geraldine Chaplin
USA
Best movies:
Limelight (1952)
Doctor Zhivago (1965)
The Hollow Crown (2012) (series)
Matthew Davis
USA
Best movies:
Tigerland (2000)
Pearl Harbor (2001)
Heights (2005)
Michael Madsen
USA
Best movies:
Reservoir Dogs (1992)
The Doors (1991)
Thelma & Louise (1991)
Meat Loaf
USA
Best movies:
Fight Club (1999)
The Seventh Continent (1989) - a.f.
The Rocky Horror Picture Show (1975)
Michael Paré
USA
Best movies:
The Lincoln Lawyer (2011)
Cri ultime (1999)
L'Infiltré (2016)
Billy Zane
USA
Best movies:
The Boys (2019) (series)
Back to the Future (1985)
Back to the Future Part II (1989)
Darren Shahlavi
UK
Best movies:
Ip Man 2 (2010)
Tai Chi Master 2 (1996)
Watchmen (2009)
Daniela Nane
Romania
Best movies:
The Miracle of Tekir (2016)
Out of Season (2004)
Dracula II: Ascension (2003)
Florin Roata
Best movies:
L'Après-midi d'un tortionnaire (2001)
BloodRayne (2005)
Constantin Bărbulescu
Best movies:
The Contest (1982)
Train of Life (1998)
Piratii din Pacific (1975)
Romanita Ionescu
Best movies:
Bless You, Prison (2002)
Somewhere in Palilula (2012)
BloodRayne (2005)
Madalina Constantin
Best movies:
Ashes and Blood (2009)
Gunpowder, Treason & Plot (2004) (TV movie)
Bless You, Prison (2002)
Mihai Ionita
Best movies:
Asphalt Tango (1995)
Pumpkinhead: Blood Feud (2007) (TV movie)
BloodRayne (2005)
Razvan Popa
Best movies:
Callas Forever (2002)
Little Ghost (1997)
Quod erat demonstrandum (2013)
T.J. Storm
USA
Best movies:
Star Trek (2009)
Once Upon a Time in China and America (1997)
Breathing Fire (1991)