Directed by:
Zdenek SirovýScreenplay:
Jiří KřižanCinematography:
Jiří KolínComposer:
Ondřej SoukupCast:
Jiří Strach, Milan Sandhaus, Jiří Schmitzer, Zdeněk Podhůrský, Ivan Palúch, Petr Čepek, Gustav Opočenský, Petr Pospíchal, Jan Vlasák, Jiří Krytinář (more)Plots(1)
Ben is a teenage boy who, after the tragic death of his father, languishes in camp of prospectors and is forced to work for them. When the likable Chett Adams appears in town, Ben glimpses a shadow of hope for a better future. Chett not only deals with O'Brien, who is a violent card sharp, but also wants to use the winnings to send the boy to school in the southwest. But Ben's journey in search of a better life isn't straight, it's accompanied by an old prospector chased by robbers and is the hard school of life; at the end of he'll no longer be a boy, but a grown man... (Zlín Film Festival)
(more)Cast
Jiří Strach
Czechoslovakia
Best movies:
Forbidden Dreams (1986)
Ruffiano and Sweeteeth (1996)
Lost Gate (2012) (series)
Milan Sandhaus
Czechoslovakia
Best movies:
All My Compatriots (1968)
The Black Barons (1992)
The Prime of Life (1967)
Jiří Schmitzer
Czechoslovakia
Best movies:
Marecek, Pass Me the Pen! (1976)
My Sweet Little Village (1985)
The Snowdrop Festival (1983)
Zdeněk Podhůrský
Czechoslovakia
Best movies:
The Black Barons (1992)
Tři spory (1981) (series)
Pěsti ve tmě (1986)
Ivan Palúch
Slovak state
Best movies:
Sváko Ragan (1976) (TV movie)
The Ear (1970)
Signum Laudis (1980)
Petr Čepek
Protectorate of Bohemia and Moravia
Best movies:
The Elementary School (1991)
My Sweet Little Village (1985)
Revizor (1971) (theatrical recording)
Gustav Opočenský
Czechoslovakia
Best movies:
Witchhammer (1969)
The Ear (1970)
Funeral Ceremonies (1969)
Petr Pospíchal
Czechoslovakia
Best movies:
Tažní ptáci (1983) (TV movie)
Brakýři (1983) (TV movie)
Young Bohácek's Sufferings (1969)
Jan Vlasák
Protectorate of Bohemia and Moravia
Best movies:
Silent Pain (1990)
Merlin aneb Pustá zem (1988) (theatrical recording)
The Night of the Decision (1993) (TV movie)
Jiří Krytinář
Czechoslovakia
Best movies:
Amadeus (1984)
Three Wishes for Cinderella (1973)
The Three Veterans (1983)
Eugen Jegorov
Czechoslovakia
Best movies:
My Sweet Little Village (1985)
Secluded, Near Woods (1976)
Forbidden Dreams (1986)
Tomáš Jančařík
Best movies:
Forbidden Dreams (1986)
Dlouhá míle (1989) (series)
Journey Southwest (1989)
Oldřich Vlach
Protectorate of Bohemia and Moravia
Best movies:
Periferie (2017) (theatrical recording)
The Elementary School (1991)
My Sweet Little Village (1985)
Jan Přeučil
Czechoslovakia
Best movies:
Forbidden Dreams (1986)
Muž v pozadí (1995) (series)
Four Murders Are Enough, Darling (1970)
Radan Rusev
Czechoslovakia
Best movies:
Give the Devil His Due (1984)
Silent Pain (1990)
Gobseck (1985) (TV movie)
Rudolf Kalina
Czechoslovakia
Best movies:
Jako kníže Rohan (1983) (TV movie)
Secluded, Near Woods (1976)
Men About Town (1969)
Jan Kraus
Czechoslovakia
Best movies:
The Cremator (1968)
Happy End (1967)
The Stolen Airship (1966)
Peter Kršák
Best movies:
Shadows of a Hot Summer (1977)
Journey Southwest (1989)
Evo, vdej se! (1983)
David Novotný
Czechoslovakia
Best movies:
Oblomov (2002) (theatrical recording)
Teremin (2010) (theatrical recording)
Burning Bush (2013) (TV movie)
Karel Sekera
Czechoslovakia
Best movies:
Four Murders Are Enough, Darling (1970)
Why? (1987)
A Hoof Here, a Hoof There (1988)